Amaravathi Exp (18047) Train

Starts Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Ends Vasco-da-Gama (VSG) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Thu, Sat Travel time: 36 hours 52 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Kolkata Howrah Junction (HWH) Source 23:30 0 km
Kharagpur Junction (KGP) 01:10 01:15 116 km
Balasore (BLS) 02:40 02:42 234 km
Bhadrakh (BHC) 03:40 03:42 296 km
Jajpur Keonjhar Road (JJKR) 04:10 04:11 340 km
Cuttack (CTC) 05:10 05:15 412 km
Bhubaneswar (BBS) 05:50 05:55 439 km
Khurda Road Junction (KUR) 06:30 06:45 458 km
Brahmapur (BAM) 08:29 08:31 605 km
Palasa (PSA) 09:45 09:47 679 km
Srikakulam Road (CHE) 10:40 10:42 752 km
Vizianagaram Junction (VZM) 11:45 12:00 821 km
Duvvada (DVD) 13:17 13:18 886 km
Samalkot Junction (SLO) 14:51 14:52 1019 km
Rajahmundry (RJY) 15:51 15:53 1070 km
Eluru (EE) 16:58 16:59 1159 km
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) 18:45 18:55 1219 km
Guntur Junction (GNT) 19:40 20:00 1251 km
Narasaraopet (NRT) 20:45 20:46 1296 km
Vinukonda (VKN) 21:19 21:20 1333 km
Donakonda (DKD) 21:54 21:55 1371 km
Markapur Road (MRK) 22:19 22:20 1395 km
Cumbum (CBM) 22:49 22:50 1421 km
Giddalur (GID) 23:20 23:21 1454 km
Nandyal (NDL) 01:00 01:05 1508 km
Dhone Junction (DHNE) 02:40 02:42 1584 km
Maddikera (MKR) 03:34 03:35 1641 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 04:00 04:10 1652 km
Bellary Junction (BAY) 05:23 05:25 1703 km
Toranagallu (TNGL) 05:53 05:55 1735 km
Hospet Junction (HPT) 06:28 06:30 1768 km
Koppal (KBL) 07:00 07:01 1796 km
Gadag Junction (GDG) 07:43 07:45 1853 km
Hubli Junction (UBL) 08:50 09:00 1911 km
Dharwad (DWR) 09:28 09:29 1931 km
Londa Junction (LD) 10:38 10:40 2002 km
Castle Rock (CLR) 11:20 11:30 2026 km
Kulem (QLM) 12:55 13:00 2085 km
Kudchade (SVM) 13:19 13:20 2104 km
Madgaon Junction (MAO) 13:55 14:00 2119 km
Vasco-da-Gama (VSG) 15:00 Destination 2147 km

26 traveller reviews for Amaravathi Exp

Abhinav Kumar

Abhinav, Delhi,
Scout
234 Reviews

One night from Srisailam

Jan 13, 2017

Before anything else I would like to clear that there is no any Railway Station in Srisailam. So if you want to catch train you need to either reach Markapur Road which is the nearest one or you may go to Kurnool. I had a reservation in Amravati express so I reached Markapur by govt bus. And at the Markapur Road station there was no option to eat. There was a very small dhaba just beside the station, where I had dinner. Station is not that busy so the night was like night there. For Hampi you need to get down at Hospet, and the timing of arrival of this train is 8. 00 am.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ajit Banthia

Ajit, Kolkata,
Tourist
13 Reviews | 1 View

Very poor services

Dec 16, 2016

This is the only train link from Kolkata to Hospet from where you can visit Hampi/Badami/Pattadakal/Aihole and Bijapur. As the train do not have a pantry car, it was difficult to get proper food. A neglected train with very poor provision for bedding. Even AC 2-Tier air-conditioning was not working properly. On the way you can have great views of Chilka lake pictures, river crossing in Odisha and Andhra. Got reasonable good quality food at Khurda Road Junction, Visakhapatnam. Reached my destination within an hour of schedule arrival. Short stopovers at Bhubaneswar and Cuttack is good enough for morning. Evening tea and snacks. Nowadays you can buy purified water at all major railway stations. Eatables like, idli/vada/samosa/Puri sabji/sweet dahi/Rabri/fruits/lassi/ Buttermilk, etc. Can buy Jhalmuri/ghughari also in running train. Although toilets were not in a good shape but attempt to maintain its cleanliness was there. Cleaning of compartment was regular. But had to change my linens during onward journey. Attendant was helpful. I reached Howrah station around midnight but plenty of pre-paid taxis were available.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Apurba goswami

Apurba goswami, Kolkata,
Tourist
4 Reviews | 2 Views

Long distance, not advisable to travel in non-ac with family

Feb 4, 2016

Travelers should pick break journey via Mumbai from Kolkata to Goa or better for air transport. Train compartments not clean, no water after 24 hrs travel, washrooms are poor in condition, no pantry. No TT for fulfillment ad-hoc requirements,
however last 5 hrs journey really great.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Arpan Polsai

Arpan, Kolkata,
Scout
6 Reviews | 8 Views

An amazing journey

Feb 4, 2016

Boarded Amravati exp from Howrah on 9th jan 2016 at 23.00hrs. It departed at 23.40hrs. We had our dinner as the train started. We packed our dinner from home as the train does not have any pantry car although during wee hours you will get something or something from the local vendors. In the train as we did not have much to do we munched over snacks and spent our own time relaxing, reading, listening to music.

We reached vasco on 11th jan at 6pm, three hours after the exact arrival time.

The view from castle rock to vasco is spectacular. Must not be missed at all. Crossing the tunnels, crossing the Dudhsagar waterfalls. Another view I would like to mention is that while the train leaves Madgaon station and heads for vasco da gama. It passes by the sea side, beaches, airport.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Suman

Suman, Visakhapatnam,
Scout
2 Reviews

Awesome journey

Dec 17, 2015

I like Amaravathi train much, because personally I feel it like a tourist train. And my journey is very good, enjoyed a lot in train. Usually we all know that train bathrooms are not so good but okay. While passing small small stations and in some places with greenery really good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ryan Patrao

Ryan, Gandhidham,
Scout
4 Reviews

Scenic Beauty

Oct 27, 2015

The train journey to Goa was wonderful. As we reached the konkan coast the outside view was awesome. Greenery and mountains along with beaches. The train was very good with good seats. The air conditioned coaches were very comfortable and clean. The train was late by a couple of hours.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Chiranjit Nath

Chiranjit, Kolkata,
Tourist
1 Review

A good journey

Sep 15, 2015

Well, the journey was good as because it takes 39 hrs to reach the final destination. The sightseeing was nice around the dudhsagar bandh. I was really disappointed that there was no food service from irctc after all it was long journey. I hope in future they will definitely implement the fooding service.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kishore Ghosh

Kishore, Kolkata,
Scout
2 Reviews | 5 Views

Direct train from Kolkata to Goa but its better to avoid this train

Jul 25, 2015

We booked ticket in this train because itís a direct train from Kolkata to Goa. But the travel experience was far from satisfactory. The toilets were not clean. The train staff were as you know how they behave - no choice, either take it or leave it. But the only thing I liked in the journey is the travel through the hills and mountains. The tunnels gave us a thrill. We also saw the Dudh Sagar Waterfalls which was fantastic. We really forgot the tiredness of our travel during that leg of the journey just before reaching our destination. Overall, an average experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Amritendu Mandal

Amritendu,
Scout
2 Reviews | 4 Views

Good journey but the food was not good

Jul 5, 2015

There has no pantry in the train. IRCTC approved vendors supplies foods of such a horrible quality, that people would prefer to starve instead. Better to carry prepared food for first two major meals and then to live on dry food, fruits etc. Train was on time but toilets were not cleaned regularly and became a hell in the last part of journey. Its advisable not to go till Vasco, rather if you hire cab from Madgaon you can reach North Goa earlier.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Jotir

Jotir, Kolkata,
Explorer
12 Reviews | 2 Views

Beautiful travel experience with good view

May 28, 2015

It's a nice experience, because after crossing Castle-Rock Station a panoramic view suddenly appear in front of you. I still sit in foot step of door to watch the green of Goa. And a anxious waiting for famous Doodh Sagar Falls beautiful travel experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(18047)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review