Amaravathi Exp (17225) Train

Starts Vijayawada Junction (BZA) Ends Hubli Junction (UBL) Runs on:Mon, Thu, Sat Travel time: 13 hours 50 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Vijayawada Junction (BZA) Source 18:55 0 km
Guntur Junction (GNT) 19:40 20:00 32 km
Narasaraopet (NRT) 20:45 20:46 78 km
Vinukonda (VKN) 21:19 21:20 115 km
Kurichedu (KCD) 21:44 21:45 139 km
Donakonda (DKD) 21:54 21:55 152 km
Markapur Road (MRK) 22:19 22:20 176 km
Tarlupadu (TLU) 22:34 22:35 189 km
Cumbum (CBM) 22:49 22:50 202 km
Giddalur (GID) 23:20 23:21 236 km
Nandyal (NDL) 01:00 01:05 290 km
Bugganipalli Cement Nagar (BEY) 01:40 01:41 323 km
Betamcherla (BMH) 01:48 01:49 329 km
Dhone Junction (DHNE) 02:40 02:42 365 km
Pendekallu Junction (PDL) 03:09 03:10 391 km
Maddikera (MKR) 03:34 03:35 422 km
Guntakal Junction (GTL) 04:00 04:10 434 km
Bellary Junction (BAY) 05:23 05:25 484 km
Toranagallu (TNGL) 05:59 06:00 517 km
Hospet Junction (HPT) 06:32 06:35 550 km
Munirabad (MRB) 06:44 06:45 555 km
Koppal (KBL) 07:09 07:10 577 km
Gadag Junction (GDG) 08:08 08:10 635 km
Annigeri (NGR) 08:32 08:33 657 km
Hubli Junction (UBL) 09:45 Destination 693 km

1 traveller review for Amaravathi Exp

Rachna Gupta

Rachna, Hyderabad,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 19 Views

Comfortable train with good a/c compartment

Oct 28, 2014

The train is comfortable. Specially if travelling a/c class. It runs on time and being an overnight train, it is a good option from Secunderabad-Hyderabad. The seats are comfortable and there are sporadic food vendors along the way. Being an overnight journey, food is not missed though. The a/c compartment is good with clean bedding provided and helpful attendants on board. And it reaches early in the morning, which is so good. The best part is that no early morning vendors of tea/ coffee disturbed our sleep till we almost reached Hospet. The toilets are clean enough as they can be in India!! As the Deccan rocks come into view, we know we were close to our destination.!!

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Amaravathi Exp(17225)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Vijayawada Junction to Hubli Junction

Amaravathi Exp (18047)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
18:55 08:50 MON , TUE , THU , SAT
Hubli Pass (56501)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:10 06:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN