Alleppey Express (22639) Train

Starts Chennai Central (MAS) Ends Alappuzha (ALLP) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 12 hours 51 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Central (MAS) Source 20:45 0 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 21:43 21:45 69 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:33 22:35 130 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 23:44 23:45 214 km
Salem Junction (SA) 01:17 01:20 334 km
Erode Junction (ED) 02:16 02:20 396 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 02:58 03:00 446 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 03:57 04:00 497 km
Podanur Junction (PTJ) 04:13 04:15 503 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 05:20 05:25 551 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 05:48 05:50 583 km
Wadakkanchery (WKI) 06:26 06:28 612 km
Thrissur Punkunnam (PNQ) 06:42 06:44 626 km
Thrissur (TCR) 06:48 06:51 628 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 07:12 07:14 652 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 07:20 07:22 658 km
Angamaly (AFK) 07:38 07:40 674 km
Aluva (AWY) 07:50 07:52 683 km
Ernakulam Edappally (IPL) 08:03 08:05 694 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 08:15 08:17 700 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 08:30 08:35 702 km
Turavur (TUVR) 09:03 09:05 725 km
Cherthala (SRTL) 09:13 09:15 736 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 10:30 Destination 759 km

3 traveller reviews for Alleppey Express

Arunashu das

Arunashu das, Chennai,
Scout
2 Reviews | 1 View

A nice journey

Oct 8, 2015

Good Train and reached on time. Tickets even available in tatkal on the same day. Bed rolls are clean and good service in the train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Express(22639)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Deepa Prabhu

Deepa, Chennai,
Scout
3 Reviews | 121 Views

Clean toilets but no sufficient water in the coaches

Dec 2, 2014

Alleppey Express, its arrives on time and the train is in good condition. I travelled in second class with my colleges and the train goes via Vellore, Kadpadi, etc. etc. I slept in the train and when I woke up I didn't know where I was but its nice to see out from the window, the long forest, hills and the cute trees.

Train is somewhat good but water is not enough in the coaches. Toilets are clean and beddings are good, electricity is not there and only few plugs are working.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Express(22639)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Dhandapani Arunagiri

Dhandapani, Erode,
Scout
2 Reviews | 16 Views

Overall good experience in train with good seats

Nov 26, 2014

Had very good experience in the train travel. Train provides good items of food, toilet is neat and clean. Train is on time and enjoyed full times in train. Seats are good, noise is very less comfortable for sleeping. Good train for journey purpose. Kerala views very good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Express(22639)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Chennai Central to Alappuzha

Dhn Alappuzha E (13351)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:25 20:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Alleppey Exp (16041)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:45 10:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Shm Tvc Express (16324)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:15 18:42 TUE , SUN
Ahilyanagari Express (16325)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:45 14:32 MON
Tata Allp Express (18189)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:25 20:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Rapti Sagar Express (12511)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:45 14:32 THU , FRI , SUN
Super Ac Express (22207)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:30 02:33 TUE , FRI
Shm Tvc Superfast Express (22642)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:15 18:42 TUE , SUN