Alleppey Exp (16308) Train

Starts Kannur Main (CAN) Ends Alappuzha (ALLP) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri, Sun Travel time: 7 hours 20 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Kannur Main (CAN) Source 05:00 0 km
Thalassery (TLY) 05:18 05:19 21 km
Mahe (MAHE) 05:29 05:30 31 km
Vadakara (BDJ) 05:42 05:43 43 km
Koyilandy (QLD) 05:59 06:00 65 km
Kozhikode Main (CLT) 06:30 06:35 90 km
Ferok (FK) 06:49 06:50 99 km
Vallikunnu (VLI) 07:01 07:02 110 km
Parappangadi (PGI) 07:08 07:09 115 km
Tanur (TA) 07:17 07:18 123 km
Tirur (TIR) 07:27 07:28 131 km
Tirunnavaya (TUA) 07:37 07:38 139 km
Kuttippuram (KTU) 07:47 07:48 146 km
Pattambi (PTB) 08:05 08:06 164 km
Shoranur Junction (SRR) 08:55 09:00 176 km
Wadakkanchery (WKI) 09:19 09:20 192 km
Thrissur (TCR) 09:38 09:40 208 km
Pudukkad (PUK) 09:54 09:55 222 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 10:04 10:05 232 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 10:14 10:15 239 km
Angamaly (AFK) 10:29 10:30 254 km
Aluva (AWY) 10:43 10:45 263 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 11:08 11:10 280 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 11:25 11:30 283 km
Turavur (TUVR) 11:59 12:00 305 km
Cherthala (SRTL) 12:14 12:15 316 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 13:00 Destination 339 km

2 traveller reviews for Alleppey Exp

Natarajan

Natarajan, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 2 Views

Comfortable train journey

May 12, 2015

Alleppey Express is the right choice for tourists heading towards Alleppey. Comfortable train. Starts by night and reaches Alleppey late morning, ie, by 10 and offers opportunity to enjoy the scenic beauty of God's land (Kerala). Southern Railway offers fairly enjoyable travel. After all it is being operated by our own fellow brother Indians.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16308)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Prakash Sharma

Prakash,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 25 Views

AC coaches should be availed as cleanliness factor is a big concern on the part of trains

Dec 9, 2013

Since I travelled via the AC coach the overall experience was decent. I would not suggest any other coaches since the cleanliness factor of the washrooms is of a big concern on the trains. You can hope for better washrooms in the AC coaches. You have to get your own food from the vendors that pass by or take your own food. Kerala has a lot of greenery and you will have a view of it on way. Travellers should try to book a Jan Shatabdi and an AC coach in this train also if possible. This should be the best mode of travel.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16308)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Kannur Main to Alappuzha

Trivndrm Rjdhni (12432)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:10 01:58 TUE , WED , SUN
Kerla S Kranti (12218)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:30 11:35 WED , FRI
Netravati Exp (16345)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:40 15:27 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Maveli Express (16603)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:25 03:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ernad Express (16605)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
09:55 17:37 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Kochuveli Express (19262)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
05:20 12:07 THU
Asr Kcvl Express (12484)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
05:20 12:07 SUN
Hapa Ten Superfast Express (12998)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
07:40 15:27 FRI , SAT
Hapa Ten Expres (19578)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:50 16:20 FRI , SAT
Nzm Tvc Superfast Express (22634)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:10 02:00 FRI