Alleppey Exp (16041) Train

Starts Chennai Central (MAS) Ends Alappuzha (ALLP) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 9 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Chennai Central (MAS) Source 20:45 0 km
Arakkonam Junction (AJJ) 21:43 21:45 69 km
Katpadi Junction (KPD) 22:33 22:35 130 km
Jolarpettai Junction (JTJ) 23:43 23:45 214 km
Salem Junction (SA) 01:17 01:20 334 km
Erode Junction (ED) 02:17 02:20 396 km
Tiruppur (TUP) 02:58 03:00 446 km
Coimbatore Main Junction (CBE) 03:56 04:00 497 km
Podanur Junction (PTJ) 04:14 04:15 503 km
Palakkad Junction (PGT) 05:20 05:25 551 km
Ottappalam (OTP) 05:49 05:50 583 km
Wadakkanchery (WKI) 06:19 06:20 612 km
Thrissur Punkunnam (PNQ) 06:44 06:45 626 km
Thrissur (TCR) 06:50 06:53 628 km
Irinjalakkuda (IJK) 07:19 07:20 652 km
Chalakkudy (CKI) 07:29 07:30 658 km
Angamaly (AFK) 07:54 07:55 674 km
Aluva (AWY) 08:02 08:05 683 km
Ernakulam Edappally (IPL) 08:19 08:20 694 km
Ernakulam Town (North) (ERN) 08:33 08:35 700 km
Ernakulam Junction (South) (ERS) 09:00 09:10 702 km
Turavur (TUVR) 09:39 09:40 725 km
Cherthala (SRTL) 09:49 09:50 736 km
Alappuzha (ALLP) 10:45 Destination 759 km

5 traveller reviews for Alleppey Exp

Thariq Ahmed

Thariq, Chennai,
Scout
1 Review | 6 Views

Comfortable journey and reached on time

May 12, 2015

Quite comfortable compared to the bus travel. Toilets are good. Water was clear. Sleeper class was comfortable. Train came on time and reached on time. You will get banana chips fried in coconut oil. Food provided in the train was not so good as we thought.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16041)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Ram V

Ram, Chennai,
Explorer
4 Reviews | 9 Views

Beautiful train journey

May 8, 2015

The journey in the train was really good, even though the train journey does not last too longer but still it was a kind of good one. It was just about 12 hours, we reached and it was really good that we spend the night in train and later on reached in the morning to our new city.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16041)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Geetha .

Geetha, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 47 Views

Train travel to Kumarakom

Dec 27, 2014

Please book your tickets in advance. I left for Ernakulam. But one should actually get a train to Kottayam from where Kumargom is just 15 minutes which can be reached by an auto or by car. Nice and peaceful location for backwaters, boats, motorboats, shikara and house boats are available. One can visit Alleppey by Govt boats as it's available at Ra 10/- per person. Variety of House Boats are available.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16041)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kumar Krishna ka

Kumar, Hyderabad,
Scout
5 Reviews | 52 Views

Wonderful train journey with no disturbnce

Nov 28, 2014

Wonderful train journey experience so far in my life. My kids also enjoyed the trip, no cries and no disturbance. As we approach Kerala, the climate turned cooler. Though its around 14hrs journey, we did not feel bored. Food vendors at railway stations are of no shortage, so we did not run out of food options. Drinking water purchased from water bottles. Not at all hectic journey I must say. If its a group its more enjoyable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16041)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
Ganeshkarthick Radhakrishnan

Ganeshkarthick,
Connoisseur
8 Reviews | 60 Views

Neat toilets & train was on time

Oct 13, 2014

My train experience was good. Passengers should go for Alleppey Express. The train is always on time. You also get good accommodation and reach on proper time. I travelled in second class AC and it was very cosy. The toilets were very neat and the food preparation was very nice.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Alleppey Exp(16041)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Chennai Central to Alappuzha

Dhn Alappuzha E (13351)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:25 20:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Shm Tvc Express (16324)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:15 18:42 TUE , SUN
Ahilyanagari Express (16325)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:45 14:32 MON
Tata Allp Express (18189)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
03:25 20:20 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Rapti Sagar Express (12511)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:45 14:32 THU , FRI , SUN
Super Ac Express (22207)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:30 02:33 TUE , FRI
Alleppey Express (22639)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:45 10:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Shm Tvc Superfast Express (22642)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
04:15 18:42 TUE , SUN