Akal Takht Exp (12317) Train

Starts Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) Ends Amritsar Junction (ASR) Runs on: Wed, Sun Travel time: 31 hours 36 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) Source 07:40 0 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 10:35 10:40 207 km
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 11:44 11:46 288 km
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 12:14 12:16 317 km
Jhajha (JAJ) 13:12 13:17 361 km
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 13:54 13:56 415 km
Mokama Junction (MKA) 14:27 14:29 449 km
Patna Saheb (PNC) 15:16 15:17 528 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 16:05 16:15 538 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 19:37 19:47 750 km
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 20:30 20:40 767 km
Sultanpur Junction (SLN) 22:48 22:50 910 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 02:10 02:25 1050 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 06:17 06:22 1285 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 07:55 08:05 1376 km
Najibabad Junction (NBD) 09:27 09:29 1474 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 11:20 11:30 1568 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 12:50 13:00 1649 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 14:30 14:40 1763 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 15:38 15:43 1820 km
Beas (BEAS) 16:21 16:22 1856 km
Amritsar Junction (ASR) 17:15 Destination 1898 km

2 traveller reviews for Akal Takht Exp

Anirban Das

Anirban, Kolkata,
Scout
1 Review | 32 Views

The train runs weekly twice

Aug 12, 2014

The train timing was nice and do take the connecting Shatabdi to reach Nainital. Train runs on time and itís a clean train, but no food available on board. This train is available twice a week that is on Wednesday and Sunday from Sealdah.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Akal Takht Exp(12317)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Sumit bhalla

Sumit bhalla,
Scout
6 Reviews | 34 Views

Train got delayed by 11 hours so it was a terrible journey

Aug 8, 2014

We took the train from Amritsar to Moradabad and the first seven hours journey was excellent. Train got delayed by 11 hours so it was a terrible journey which made us suffer. There was a mess on the way so they decided to change the route which at the end of the day forced us to reach there by 1 am. After that we took a taxi for Nainital and reached our destination at 5.00 in the morning.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Akal Takht Exp(12317)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Kolkata Sealdah to Amritsar Junction

Jalianwalab Exp (12379)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:10 19:45 FRI