Akal Takhat Exp (12318) Train

Starts Amritsar Junction (ASR) Ends Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) Runs on: Tue, Fri Travel time: 30 hours 59 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Amritsar Junction (ASR) Source 05:55 0 km
Beas (BEAS) 06:23 06:25 43 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 07:00 07:05 79 km
Ludhiana Junction (LDH) 07:55 08:05 136 km
Ambala Cantt. Junction (UMB) 10:05 10:15 250 km
Saharanpur Junction (SRE) 11:35 11:45 331 km
Najibabad Junction (NBD) 13:05 13:07 425 km
Moradabad Junction (MB) 14:40 14:50 523 km
Bareilly Junction (BE) 16:15 16:20 614 km
Lucknow Charbagh (LKO) 20:05 20:15 849 km
Sultanpur Junction (SLN) 22:23 22:25 989 km
Varanasi Junction (BSB) 01:05 01:15 1132 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 02:25 02:45 1149 km
Patna Junction (PNBE) 06:05 06:15 1361 km
Patna Saheb (PNC) 06:29 06:31 1371 km
Mokama Junction (MKA) 07:37 07:39 1450 km
Kiul Junction (KIUL) 08:29 08:31 1484 km
Jhajha (JAJ) 09:30 09:35 1538 km
Jasidih Junction (JSME) 10:07 10:09 1582 km
Madhupur Junction (MDP) 10:34 10:36 1611 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 11:44 11:59 1692 km
Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) 15:10 Destination 1898 km

4 traveller reviews for Akal Takhat Exp

Moumita Sil

Moumita, Delhi,
Scout
14 Reviews | 1 View

Good train

Mar 26, 2016

Good train. It is a super fast train. Good timing & good experience. Number of stations are very less. People were coming time to time to clean the compartment. We travelled in AC 2-tier. Train was safe also. But preferably a pantry car should be present in so much long distance train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Akal Takhat Exp(12318)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Chandan Sharma

Chandan, Delhi,
Explorer
9 Reviews

Seats are comfortable and good amenities

Jun 30, 2015

It is good to travelling by train if you birth is in A/C car. Food quality is good, always on time, seat is comfortable, AC temperature is good in train not a problem. All the station is good. According to me don't eat outside food it is not good for health. You can only assume tea and coffee. If any necessary of food you can take packed food and packed water.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Akal Takhat Exp(12318)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sambhu Sarkar

Sambhu, Kolkata,
Scout
1 Review | 9 Views

It was good experience and awesome journey

Apr 16, 2015

It was the awesome experience when we were in train that time we was get in every station, click some pics, eat some foods and we was meet with a girl of Lucknow who spent time by speaking.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Akal Takhat Exp(12318)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Kumar Rajan

Kumar,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 27 Views

Overall, train experience was really good

Feb 16, 2015

Simply awesome journey through the train. The train Akal Takht reached my destination timely. It had clean toilets, co-passengers were educated one. Only dissatisfaction which I got was Sealdah Station, were I was looking for waiting single rooms but were available only as dormitories. Seriously annoying, Railways should improve accommodation for passengers. Overall, train experience was really good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Akal Takhat Exp(12318)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Amritsar Junction to Kolkata Sealdah

Jalianwala B Ex (12380)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
10:55 17:25 SUN