Ajmer Shtbdi (12016) Train

Starts Ajmer Junction (AII) Ends New Delhi (NDLS) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 6 hours 42 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ajmer Junction (AII) Source 15:45 0 km
Kishangarh (KSG) 16:11 16:13 29 km
Jaipur Junction (JP) 17:45 17:50 135 km
Alwar Junction (AWR) 19:36 19:38 286 km
Gurgaon (GGN) 21:38 21:40 411 km
Delhi Cantt. (DEC) 22:03 22:05 428 km
New Delhi (NDLS) 22:40 Destination 443 km

18 traveller reviews for Ajmer Shtbdi

Devika Dwivedi

Devika, Delhi,
Expert
27 Reviews | 1 View

The experience of train journey was not so good

May 18, 2015

Apart from a smelly seat, rest was fine. Food served was good. The air conditioning was poor. The railway authority could not care less, simply not bothered. Shatabdi normally has good service.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Inderpal Singh

Inderpal, Noida,
Scout
2 Reviews | 1 View

Comfortable journey by Ajmer Shatabdi

May 13, 2015

Really relaxing and comfortable journey. Clean train and food was good. Seats in the train were comfortable. Early morning train, journey passed very fast. I went to Jaipur by Ajmer Shatabdi, boarded the train from New Delhi Station, this early morning train and reaches Jaipur around 11:00 Am. The journey was good and comfortable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Saurav Yadav

Saurav, Greater Noida,
Scout
1 Review | 24 Views

Excellent and completely hygienic food in this train

Sep 8, 2014

I enjoyed a lot. It was the best travel experience that I ever had in the train. The train was on time. I was with my parents so I did not want them to wait for the train. I was completely thrilled by the views on my way. The food was excellent and completely hygienic. I would like to recommend my friends to check this out.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Sanjay

Sanjay, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 56 Views

Excellent experience in Shatabdi

Sep 8, 2014

Itís the best train and provides tasty veg food and good services. The chairs are comfortable, adjustable and sitting ones.
I always choose Shatabdi Train for travelling anywhere because itís always on time and boarding as well as departure is on time.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Kapil praithar

Kapil praithar, Bangalore,
Scout
2 Reviews | 72 Views

Clean toilets & supportive staff

Aug 25, 2014

It was a nice experience to travel in Shatabdi train. I recommend travelling by Shatabdi for comfortable journey. Clean toilets and supportive staff. You would not find time to get bored in this train. Journey feels to be shorter by travelling this train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Anshul Gupta

Anshul, Delhi,
Scout
3 Reviews | 25 Views

It runs on time & is convenient

Aug 13, 2014

This train should be picked because it runs on time and reaches the destination on time. Also itís clean and food served was nice. Even the seats were comfortable. I think if you want to go to Jaipur by train choose this train only. It is time saver and also convenient.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Baraiya Bhargav

Baraiya, Mumbai,
Scout
2 Reviews | 23 Views

Supportive railway staff

Aug 7, 2014

My traveling trip was awesome and I was too happy about it. I started my journey with the help of an auto rickshaw and after that with the help of a coolie I entered the station gate. The railway staff were really supportive.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Divyansh

Divyansh, Faridabad,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 23 Views

Food served was nice; AC was too high and one feels really chilled

Jul 6, 2014

I am not very fond of train travel but if itís Shatabdi I like to travel. Itís nice and comfortable and food served was also fine. Just that AC was bit too high and one feels really chilled if they are travelling at the morning times. Usually itís on time. The best thing is that it departs from platform no.1 of station so one does not have to face hassle of crossing platform from over bridge.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Akrema

Akrema, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews | 23 Views

Seats were clean & eatables were good

Jul 3, 2014

It was a great experience because after a long time my wife and I were travelling together. The train was clean. Seats were clean. I didn't use toilet so I don't know about that. We were served breakfast which had tea/coffee bread/egg cutlet. The eatables were good. Service was also good. They give you bottled drinking water.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Padmanabhan sk mr

Padmanabhan sk mr,
Scout
3 Reviews | 23 Views

Nice and convenient train

Jun 14, 2014

We had to board Ajmer-Kathgodam Express at Anand Vihar terminus to reach Kathgodam which was about 32km from Nainital. This train is very convenient because we boarded the train at 6.15 am and reached Kathgodam by 11.30 am. We had to take a taxi from Kathgodam to Nainital which took approximately one and a half an hours. You need not bother about breakfast as it is available in the train and you can reach your hotel in Nainital for lunch. The travel by Ac chair car is comfortable and the toilets are clean. At the end of the train journey the attendants definitely demand tips.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12016)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Post a review

Other Trains from Ajmer Junction to New Delhi

Swarna J Raj Ex (12957)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
00:55 07:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Uttaranchal Express (19565)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
01:40 10:40 FRI
Uttaranchal Exp (9265)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
01:30 10:45 FRI
Uttaranchal Exp (9265)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
01:30 10:45 FRI