Ajmer Shtbdi (12015) Train

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Ajmer Junction (AII) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 6 hours 25 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source 06:05 0 km
Delhi Cantt. (DEC) 06:36 06:38 16 km
Gurgaon (GGN) 06:54 06:56 32 km
Rewari (RE) 07:45 07:47 84 km
Alwar Junction (AWR) 08:40 08:42 158 km
Jaipur Junction (JP) 10:35 10:40 309 km
Kishangarh (KSG) 12:09 12:11 414 km
Ajmer Junction (AII) 12:45 Destination 443 km

14 traveller reviews for Ajmer Shtbdi

Abhinav Kumar

Abhinav, Delhi,
Scout
234 Reviews

Best way to reach Pushkar

Feb 7, 2018

The holy town Pushkar is located 416 kilometers from Delhi. The best way to reach there is either take Ajmer Shatabdi in morning or an overnight bus. Here, I would explain you my journey with Ajmer Shatabdi. The fastest train on this route starts 6. 00am from New Delhi Station and reaches destination Ajmer around 1. 00 pm. From there you have multiple option to take like bus, shared cabs or private reserved cabs. Shared cabs charges 50 rupees per person and the travel time between Ajmer station to Pushkar is 1 hour. Direct buses available only in overnight journeys however you have option to break you journey by bus Delhi-Ajmer-Pushkar.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Raj K

Raj, Noida,
Guru
121 Reviews | 2 Views

On Time

Nov 7, 2016

Food on board was good and the train reached destination on time. Toilets too were clean and staff behavior was good.

To reach Ajmer from Delhi, this remains one of the most preferred trains. Tickets too are available most of the times except for rush seasons.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Varad Chaturvedi

Varad, Delhi,
Tourist
19 Reviews | 1 View

Relaxing journey

Jan 18, 2016

Lovely guests travelling with us primarily for the holiday on the new year's eve. Very hospitable catering staff offering delicious spread. Pass through the back side of IGI Airport, Gurgaon, Pataudi Road, Rewari, Alwar, Dausa and into Jaipur. Since we were in the executive chair car, the seats were reclinable and comfortable both. On time arrival at Jaipur on platform no 2.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Nitin  Dobriyal

Nitin , Delhi,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 1 View

On time and clean

Jan 15, 2016

Train was on time. Reached in the morning without getting late. clean and hygiene atmosphere. Train reached on time which helped in planning journey. Food served is good with on board catering service. Nobody asked for the tips, water was served as complementary.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
Kailash  Sharma

Kailash , Jaipur,
Tourist
1 Review | 3 Views

A fantastic journey

Dec 31, 2015

I traveled couple of days ago from Delhi to Jaipur by this shtbdi. As I was hoping the train was on time. And there was not much rush. If we talk about the cleanliness the whole coach was neat and clean. Food was decent and the journey was quite nice. I was totally happy as it reached Jaipur on predefined time. Overall nice journey experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aashish  Sharma

Aashish , Delhi,
Tourist
2 Reviews | 1 View

Best train to Jaipur

Dec 30, 2015

Ajmer Shatabdi is the best train to reach Jaipur. You can book tickets 7 to 15 days in advance. Tickets are easily available. I boarded this train from Delhi Cantt railway station. The timings were perfect. But it was half an hour late in Jaipur. Food was upto the mark.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vishal Kumar

Vishal, Noida,
Connoisseur
15 Reviews | 6 Views

Nice train to reach Ajmer and Puskhar

Jun 8, 2015

We boarded the train in the morning 6 and reached Ajmer at 1 pm and took local bus to reach Pushkar that takes 30 minutes to reach their. They provide breakfast, newspaper, tea, water on board. Service is good and train starts from the station on the scheduled time and reached at destination on schedule.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Wasim Raza

Wasim, Ranchi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 73 Views

Good train

Oct 14, 2014

This train is a very good option for one day trip to Jaipur. The benefit is its timing. It leaves New Delhi Stn at 6 am and will reach Jaipur at 10:40 am. After doing your trip things you can return the same day with the same train in evening at 6 pm.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Piyush

Piyush, Noida,
Scout
4 Reviews | 26 Views

Good train timing

Aug 3, 2014

This train as we all know is best for a short travel. Good timing, starts early in the morning from Delhi and reaches by afternoon.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Brajesh Monu

Brajesh, Gurgaon,
Scout
1 Review | 45 Views

Average food & sanitation needs to be improved

Jul 23, 2014

1) The train arrived few minutes late at Gurgaon Station.
2) While approaching Jaipur it halted for around 15 minutes more,
3) So reached Jaipur around 20-25 minutes late.
4) Food provided was average and,
5) Sanitation of train needs further improvement.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Shtbdi(12015)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from New Delhi to Ajmer Junction

Adi Sj Rajdhani (12958)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:55 02:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Uttaranchal Exp (19566)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:30 21:30 SUN
Uttaranchal Exp (9266)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:30 22:03 SUN
Uttaranchal Exp (9266)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:30 22:03 SUN