Ajmer Express (12989) Train

Starts Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) Ends Ajmer Junction (AII) Runs on:Mon, Thu, Sat Travel time: 16 hours 16 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Dadar Western (DDR) Source 14:35 0 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 15:04 15:06 24 km
Valsad (BL) 17:15 17:17 189 km
Navsari (NVS) 17:46 17:48 228 km
Surat (ST) 18:22 18:27 257 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 19:19 19:21 316 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 20:20 20:25 386 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 20:55 20:57 422 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 21:12 21:14 440 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 22:10 22:30 486 km
Mahesana Junction (MSH) 23:48 23:50 554 km
Unjha (UJA) 00:14 00:16 575 km
Chhapi (CHP) 00:42 00:44 602 km
Palanpur Junction (PNU) 01:28 01:30 619 km
Abu Road (ABR) 02:40 02:50 671 km
Sirohi Road (SOH) 03:32 03:34 715 km
Jawai Bandh (JWB) 04:02 04:04 754 km
Falna (FA) 04:21 04:23 770 km
Rani (RANI) 04:38 04:40 785 km
Marwar Junction (MJ) 05:26 05:28 837 km
Sojat Road (SOD) 05:43 05:45 857 km
Beawar (BER) 06:48 06:50 924 km
Ajmer Junction (AII) 08:05 Destination 976 km

4 traveller reviews for Ajmer Express

Pritesh Mehta

Pritesh, Baroda,
Guru
512 Reviews

A nice train with good facilities

Sep 29, 2015

This train is very good for going to Ajmer or Pushkar. There train bogies are very clean and very good seats. It is comfortable journey to go there. All things are available in the train like cold drink, food, chocolate also got from train there train staff is very good and very kindly to kids. Our neighbour is very good there kids was also were very good, they played with my kids. There food is very good. There security was safe to all passenger. This train did not take more stop so it is not boring. It is very good and very happy journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Express(12989)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Subodh Chaubey

Subodh,
Scout
1 Review | 5 Views

Great journey during the night

Apr 21, 2015

Excellent sights. Especially since the entire journey is at night you can see the stars shining down upon terrains of sands and fields. Plenty of stations offering eateries throughout the night. Safe route. Train delays are rare. It reaches in the afternoon around 12:40. And thus enough to enjoy the evening in Mumbai.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Express(12989)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Anal Shah

Anal, Baroda,
Scout
3 Reviews | 4 Views

Tiring train journey

Nov 11, 2014

After a long time we enjoyed the train journey with family but after Ahmedabad it become slow and we reached Ajmer late by 4 hours. That was a tiring journey as we didn't get tea or coffee in the morning. By chance we had some dry snacks in the bag which we ate and we travelled by 2nd AC coach.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Express(12989)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Shamim Shaikh

Shamim, Mumbai,
Scout
1 Review | 37 Views

Pantry was not available but IRCTC food was quite good

Aug 5, 2014

Train no 12989 train was so good, that we were very grateful as we reached Ajmer Junction on time. Thought the train got late in between Surat and Abu Road which is in Gujrat; the motor man did all hard work to make the passengers happy as the train arrived at Ajmer on time. Though the train lacked pantry car, the food by IRCTC was quite good which we received at Ahmedabad Station. On arriving at Ajmer Junction we found all the facilities were excellent. To start with newspaper vendor shop to the guides at the station, from neat and tidy station to the rest rooms.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajmer Express(12989)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Mumbai Dadar Western to Ajmer Junction

Jaipur Sup F Spl (0237)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
14:34 08:15 WED