Ajanta Express (17064) Train

Starts Secunderabad Junction (SC) Ends Manmad Junction (MMR) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 54 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Secunderabad Junction (SC) Source 18:10 0 km
Malkajgiri (MJF) 18:18 18:19 4 km
Bolarum (BMO) 18:30 18:31 14 km
Medchal (MED) 18:44 18:45 28 km
Kamareddi (KMC) 19:58 20:00 109 km
Nizamabad (NZB) 21:00 21:05 161 km
Basar (BSX) 21:35 21:37 190 km
Dharmabad (DAB) 21:47 21:48 200 km
Mudkhed Junction (MUE) 23:10 23:12 249 km
Hazur Sahib Nanded (NED) 23:35 23:40 272 km
Purna Junction (PAU) 00:10 00:12 302 km
Parbhani Junction (PBN) 00:38 00:40 331 km
Manwath Road (MVO) 01:11 01:12 358 km
Selu (SELU) 01:26 01:27 373 km
Partur (PTU) 01:52 01:53 400 km
Jalna (J) 02:35 02:37 445 km
Aurangabad (AWB) 03:45 03:50 508 km
Lasur (LSR) 04:14 04:15 541 km
Rotegaon (RGO) 04:44 04:45 569 km
Nagarsol (NSL) 05:40 05:45 597 km
Manmad Junction (MMR) 06:45 Destination 621 km

8 traveller reviews for Ajanta Express

Arvapalli akhil

Arvapalli akhil, Hyderabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 7 Views

A good experience

Dec 23, 2015

The Ajanta express train was very good to go to Shirdi. It reached nagarsol station at 5.45 am.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
Dinesh kumar

Dinesh kumar, Hyderabad,
Tourist
5 Reviews | 6 Views

Train is good

Dec 3, 2015

I traveled in Ajanta express from Secunderabad to Nagarsol and we have book a cab from station to Shirdi. Train is good. It was running on time. No delay but as usual we have to take our belongings, unknown persons who travels daily they occupy our seats for a hour or two hours.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Yash P

Yash, Hyderabad,
Scout
2 Reviews | 6 Views

Train journey with friends is awesome

Sep 17, 2015

we travelled to Shirdi through Ajanta express from Secunderabad. The train is always on time. The seats are in good condition and toilets also clean. train starts at evening from Secunderabad station in that station is clean and also it has escalator. We can get food in the station.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Surendra Dewangan

Surendra,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 66 Views

Nice train journey!

Mar 16, 2015

I board my train from Secundarabad and train was on time and the journey was nice. But the most great thing happen when we reach Aurangabad at 4:30 am in morning is the IRCTC retiring room facility.

It is affordable at a very low price :

Dormitory-50/- for 12 hours.
Non AC room-250 for 24 hours.
AC room- 500 for 24 hours.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
V b rao Rekapalli

V b rao, Hyderabad,
Connoisseur
11 Reviews | 106 Views

Pleasant train journey

Mar 12, 2015

It was a comfortable journey from Secunderabad to Nagersol, where we got down and travelled to Shirdi by a hired taxi. The taxi charges are around Rs.800/ and it was quite good. We reached Sai Asram and stayed for 3 nights. The stay was very pleasant. On the trip back also we came back to Nagersol and took train back to home town.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Kiran

Kiran,
Explorer
8 Reviews | 79 Views

Journey was good but no pantry car

May 26, 2014

The journey was good. The train was on time in the onward journey. However, on the return journey it was delayed beyond comfort. Overall a nice train and nicely timed. The journey was good. I would recommend this train. There was no pantry car and the stations enroute i think donot have many options for eatables. Its better to carry eatables.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Suresh

Suresh,
Scout
3 Reviews | 14 Views

Didn\'t get a chance to see great views because its was a night journey

Dec 18, 2013

Train is delayed by 30 minutes which is usual here in Secunderabad so this wont be a concern any time. We traveled in sleeper class and the seats we got are very comfortable for all four of us to travel with a two year kid. We didn't get a chance to see great views because its a night journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Srujan Ch

Srujan,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 14 Views

Food is excellent, toilets are well-maintained

Oct 19, 2013

Ajanta Express is good. It goes to Shirdi at the right time but does not come to Hyderabad at the right time. The food is excellent in the train and the toilets are well maintained but only one way. Tiffins are also good at the Nagarsol station. But there are no benches to sit. We have to sit in the waiting hall or sit outside the station.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17064)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Secunderabad Junction to Manmad Junction

Sc Snsi Express (17002)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:40 07:25 FRI , SUN
Hyb Aii Express (17020)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:45 04:20 SAT
Devagiri Express (17058)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:55 01:50 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Cct Snsi Express (17206)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:40 07:30 MON , WED , SAT
Bza Snsi Express (17208)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:40 07:30 TUE
Vskp Snsi Special (02801)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
05:00 16:45 THU
Vskp Snsi Ex (18503)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 10:15 THU
Vskp Snsi Sf Ex (22801)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 10:15 THU