Ajanta Express (17063) Train

Starts Manmad Junction (MMR) Ends Secunderabad Junction (SC) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 11 hours 6 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Manmad Junction (MMR) Source 21:00 0 km
Nagarsol (NSL) 21:25 21:30 25 km
Rotegaon (RGO) 21:48 21:50 53 km
Lasur (LSR) 22:08 22:10 80 km
Aurangabad (AWB) 22:40 22:45 114 km
Jalna (J) 23:45 23:47 176 km
Partur (PTU) 00:23 00:25 221 km
Selu (SELU) 00:43 00:45 249 km
Manwath Road (MVO) 00:58 01:00 263 km
Parbhani Junction (PBN) 01:48 01:50 291 km
Purna Junction (PAU) 02:25 02:30 319 km
Hazur Sahib Nanded (NED) 03:05 03:10 350 km
Mudkhed Junction (MUE) 03:53 03:55 372 km
Dharmabad (DAB) 04:33 04:35 422 km
Basar (BSX) 04:50 04:52 431 km
Nizamabad (NZB) 05:25 05:30 461 km
Kamareddi (KMC) 06:15 06:17 513 km
Medchal (MED) 07:30 07:31 593 km
Bolarum (BMO) 08:09 08:10 607 km
Secunderabad Junction (SC) 08:55 Destination 621 km

2 traveller reviews for Ajanta Express

Santosh P

Santosh, Hyderabad,
Tourist
1 Review | 7 Views

Poor journey

Jul 11, 2016

Kindly request not to travel in Ajantha Express, it is very slow and it runs on Deisel engine, Toilets and Compartments are untidy, cleanness and unhygienic(Because it starts from Manmad) they will not clean at all. when it starts from Hyderabad they will clean properly and start the train from Secunderabad. berths are not in good condition.
Suddenly gives jerks while accelerating, with which people standing will fall down. While returning to Hyderabad, please do not prefer to this train. Please prefer Bus instead ... You can save time ...
While going to Shiridi, it may be OK .

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17063)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Suresh Babu

Suresh, Chirala,
Scout
3 Reviews

A joyful experience

Dec 4, 2015

The long train journey was a joyful experience. I was absorbed by the fascinating sights and sounds during the train ride. It's a very beautiful place and a place where we get complete mind freshening and we good and awesome climate and many local things like vada, dosa and other food and articles in a very good and a fresh and best price and quality for it.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Ajanta Express(17063)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
Post a review

Other Trains from Manmad Junction to Secunderabad Junction

Snsi Sc Express (17001)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
18:55 09:25 MON , SAT
Aii Hyb Exp (17019)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
16:25 07:28 TUE
Devagiri Exp (17057)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
02:20 14:30 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Snsi Cct Express (17205)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
18:55 09:25 TUE , THU , SUN
Snsi Bza Express (17207)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:00 09:25 WED
Snsi Vskp Special (02802)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:20 09:25 FRI
Aii Hyb Special (0779A)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
00:30 13:00 SUN
Snsi Vskp Exp (18504)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:20 09:25 FRI
Snsi Vskp Exp (22802)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:20 09:25 FRI