Aii Sdah Expres (12988) Train

Starts Ajmer Junction (AII) Ends Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 25 hours 3 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ajmer Junction (AII) Source 12:50 0 km
Kishangarh (KSG) 13:16 13:18 29 km
Jaipur Junction (JP) 14:45 15:00 135 km
Bharatpur Junction (BTE) 17:30 17:32 322 km
Achhnera Junction (AH) 18:25 18:27 350 km
Agra Fort (AF) 19:20 19:45 376 km
Tundla Junction (TDL) 20:45 20:50 399 km
Kanpur Central (CNB) 23:45 23:53 628 km
Allahabad Junction (ALD) 02:23 02:45 823 km
Mughal Sarai Junction (MGS) 04:55 05:05 975 km
Bhabua Road (BBU) 05:43 05:45 1028 km
Sasaram Junction (SSM) 06:18 06:20 1076 km
Gaya Junction (GAYA) 07:43 07:48 1179 km
Koderma (KQR) 08:58 09:00 1255 km
Parasnath (PNME) 09:50 09:52 1330 km
Dhanbad Junction (DHN) 11:05 11:15 1377 km
Asansol Junction (ASN) 12:11 12:14 1436 km
Durgapur (DGR) 12:51 12:53 1478 km
Barddhaman Junction (BWN) 13:49 13:52 1541 km
Kolkata Sealdah (SDAH) 15:55 Destination 1642 km

5 traveller reviews for Aii Sdah Expres

Shubhjeet De

Shubhjeet, Jaipur,
Guru
51 Reviews | 36 Views

Difficult and frustrating train travel

Mar 19, 2015

Train was around 3 hr late at Jaipur during my travel last year to Kolkata. We reached Sealdah about 6 hr late and tickets were all booked in 2 days. Booking started 60 days earlier and tickets were booked within 2 days. Somehow got tatkal and pantry car service is horrible.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aii Sdah Expres(12988)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ruchika Kedia

Ruchika, Kolkata,
Scout
1 Review | 35 Views

The train was on time

Aug 16, 2014

The overall experience of the trip was awesome. The train was on time and I really enjoyed the journey in the train. I also enjoyed the route providing great views. In Rajasthan, I visited many places.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aii Sdah Expres(12988)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Manish Todi

Manish,
Scout
1 Review | 54 Views

Very nice train with good toilet

Aug 10, 2014

I'm feeling very excited because I traveled to Koderma the last month for a business work. Ajmer Sealdah train was a very nice train to go to Ajmer-Sealdah or Kolkata. Toilets were clean in sleeper class. Food, water and tea are from new stock. I ate mirchi bada from pantry car which was very good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aii Sdah Expres(12988)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Neha Kumari

Neha,
Scout
1 Review | 39 Views

Gaya to Agra by train

Jul 17, 2014

I travelled with my wife and two year old baby. It was a very exciting to travel with family. I reached Agra in sister's house and enjoyed a lot.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aii Sdah Expres(12988)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Non-veg food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • This station has
    • Accomodation
Rehaman

Rehaman,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 34 Views

Pantry car is available

Dec 24, 2013

Ajmeer-sealdah Express is very good train for Agra, Ajmeer. This train is always on time, in this train pantry car is available passengers can eat their meals according to their choice. Toilets are clean and it is cleaned in every junction, but security is very poor.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Aii Sdah Expres(12988)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Post a review

Other Trains from Ajmer Junction to Kolkata Sealdah

Ananya Express (12316)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:30 15:10 MON
Jp Sdah Express (2986)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:35 15:45 THU
Jp Sdah Express (2986)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:35 15:45 THU