Adi Sj Rajdhani (12958) Train

Starts New Delhi (NDLS) Ends Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 13 hours 17 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
New Delhi (NDLS) Source 19:55 0 km
Delhi Cantt. (DEC) 20:27 20:29 16 km
Gurgaon (GGN) 20:44 20:46 32 km
Jaipur Junction (JP) 00:20 00:25 309 km
Ajmer Junction (AII) 02:25 02:29 443 km
Abu Road (ABR) 06:01 06:05 748 km
Palanpur Junction (PNU) 07:02 07:04 801 km
Mahesana Junction (MSH) 08:07 08:09 866 km
Sabarmati Junction (SBT) 09:16 09:18 929 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 09:35 Destination 934 km

15 traveller reviews for Adi Sj Rajdhani

Kanishka Kanwar

Kanishka, Jaipur,
Tourist
13 Reviews

Comfortable journey

Aug 29, 2017

Our journey from Jaipur to Somnath via Ahmedabad was comfy. Train was on time and after spending time in Ahmedabad we caught another train to Somnath and that rain was also comfy and was on time. Train bogie was clean and neat. Though we don't get all seats in lower seat but we managed the seats from other passengers for my parents.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vishal

Vishal, Delhi,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 4 Views

Train is good and clean

Dec 11, 2015

The train is good. We had AC coach where food and blankets are available. Food and water is available on purchase. Overall experience of train satisfactory. Staff and security is good and satisfactory. The smoking is not allowed in train. The chocolates and icecream also available for purchase.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Varun

Varun, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews

Food standard in rajdhani getting worse

Nov 26, 2015

People travel in Rajdhani by paying so much for luxury, but now you can't make any difference among any other vac train food quality is poor. Blankets are dirty, in morning attendants are so much in hurry to take bedsheet and blanket back. In short waste of money travelling in such premium trains.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vijay Dabla

Vijay, Faridabad,
Scout
3 Reviews

A comfortable journey

Sep 17, 2015

First of all I reached the station before the time of the train. The train comes at New Delhi railway station at about 7.00PM. The journey was started which was comfortable. I traveled in 2nd AC Coach, my older mother catch cold due to heavy rate of Air conditioner. All the 6 seat ware in the same coach and the birth in order like 7 to 12. The linen were neat and clean, one pillow and two towels were serve to us during the journey. The quality of food and beverage serve to us very good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rajat Mahajan

Rajat, Jammu,
Expert
31 Reviews | 2 Views

Good option to travel with required facilities

Aug 13, 2015

I have travelled from Jammu to Delhi in Rajdhani train. I had booked A/c tier. The train is very neat and clean. The service is awesome. They also provide soup, snacks and dinner in the train. The dinner is very tasty and hygienic. I love my journey very much.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Neeraj Sheth

Neeraj, Delhi,
Scout
4 Reviews | 3 Views

Good journey but need to improve the infrastructure

Jun 3, 2015

Train journey was good, except food as its not up-to the quality. Sad part of Indian Railways is toilets are not cleaned. Need to keep dry all time.

Temprature need to maintian as its some times very high or low... Coaches to be clean... many time seen cockroaches..

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
R Narula

R, Chandigarh,
Connoisseur
15 Reviews | 26 Views

Good comfortable journey and well-maintained

Apr 6, 2015

The train was neat and clean. The bedding and food provided was clean and worth using. However, the care is not taken for providing adjacent seats in a group. As advertised about the availability of various types of food, continental food is refused for 2 AC accommodation.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Sunil Agrawal

Sunil, Meerut,
Explorer
9 Reviews | 18 Views

Trip to Udaipur by Rajdhani

Mar 24, 2015

I travelled by Rajdhani Express upto Abu Road and after visiting Mount Abu, reached Udaipur by bus from Mount abu. At Abu road I did not stay but just outside the station taxi to Mount Abu was available at reasonable rates. The journey from taxi takes about 1 hour and road is good.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Er dev Singh

Er dev, Darbhanga,
Scout
1 Review | 91 Views

Clean toilets and good services

Mar 18, 2015

It's more comfortable than other transport, accommodation is very good, facilities are far better than others and services are also better than others. However we enjoy more and here all toilets are clean and safe.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Rajinder Sharma

Rajinder,
Scout
1 Review | 49 Views

Unforgettable experience

Feb 21, 2015

I travelled from New Delhi to Bangalore by train and it was the journey which I can never forget in near future. It was an unforgettable one.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Sj Rajdhani(12958)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from New Delhi to Ahmedabad Junction

Sarvodaya Express (12474)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:50 14:15 THU
Sarvodaya Express (12476)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:50 14:15 MON
Jat Jamnagr Express (12478)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
21:50 14:15 SUN
Uttaranchal Exp (9266)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:30 06:30 SUN
Uttaranchal Exp (9266)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:30 06:30 SUN