Adi Jat Express (19223) Train

Starts Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Ends Jammu Tawi (JAT) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat, Sun Travel time: 27 hours 42 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Source 11:20 0 km
Sabarmati Junction (SBI) 11:35 11:37 6 km
Mahesana Junction (MSH) 12:38 12:40 68 km
Unjha (UJA) 13:03 13:05 90 km
Siddhpur (SID) 13:21 13:23 104 km
Palanpur Junction (PNU) 14:21 14:23 133 km
Abu Road (ABR) 15:15 15:25 186 km
Falna (FA) 16:48 16:50 285 km
Marwar Junction (MJ) 18:10 18:15 351 km
Pali Marwar (PMY) 18:37 18:39 382 km
Luni Junction (LUNI) 19:12 19:15 423 km
Jodhpur Junction (JU) 20:00 20:15 455 km
Pipar Road Junction (PPR) 20:48 20:50 502 km
Gotan (GOTN) 21:18 21:20 538 km
Merta Road Junction (MTD) 21:41 21:46 559 km
Marwar Mundwa (MDW) 22:18 22:20 598 km
Nagaur (NGO) 22:35 22:37 616 km
Garhnokha (NOK) 23:23 23:25 667 km
Deshnoke (DSO) 00:01 00:03 699 km
Bikaner Junction (BKN) 01:35 01:45 732 km
Lalgarh Junction (LGH) 01:55 01:57 735 km
Lunkaransar (LKS) 02:53 02:55 811 km
Suratgarh Junction (SOG) 04:20 04:30 913 km
Pili Bangan (PGK) 04:53 04:55 938 km
Hanumangarh Junction (HMH) 05:20 05:30 963 km
Sangaria (SGRA) 05:52 05:54 990 km
Mandi Dabwali (MBY) 06:38 06:40 1020 km
Bathinda Junction (BTI) 07:50 08:05 1055 km
Gangsar Jaitu (GJUT) 08:35 08:37 1082 km
Kot Kapura Junction (KKP) 08:53 08:55 1098 km
Faridkot (FDK) 09:06 09:08 1111 km
Firozpur Cantt. (FZR) 09:55 10:15 1143 km
Mallanwala Khas (MWX) 10:41 10:43 1167 km
Makhu (MXH) 11:03 11:05 1184 km
Lohian Khas Junction (LNK) 11:33 11:35 1209 km
Sultanpur Lodi (SQR) 11:40 11:42 1215 km
Kapurthala (KXH) 12:11 12:13 1240 km
Jalandhar City Junction (JUC) 12:35 12:45 1260 km
Tanda Urmar (TDO) 13:30 13:32 1302 km
Dasuya (DZA) 13:45 13:47 1317 km
Mukerian (MEX) 14:03 14:05 1333 km
Chakki Bank (CHKB) 14:44 14:46 1372 km
Pathankot Junction (PTK) 15:10 16:30 1376 km
Sujanpur (SJNP) 16:44 16:46 1384 km
Madhopur Punjab (MDPB) 16:52 16:54 1391 km
Kathua (KTHU) 17:06 17:08 1399 km
Budhi (BDHY) 17:20 17:22 1412 km
Chakdayala (CKDL) 17:38 17:40 1425 km
Hira Nagar (HRNR) 17:44 17:46 1428 km
Ghagwal (GHGL) 17:55 17:57 1434 km
Samba (SMBX) 18:08 18:10 1443 km
Vijaypur Jammu (VJPJ) 18:26 18:28 1455 km
Bari Brahman (BBMN) 18:41 18:43 1467 km
Jammu Tawi (JAT) 19:35 Destination 1476 km

13 traveller reviews for Adi Jat Express

Tushar Mehta

Tushar, Ahmedabad,
Guru
129 Reviews

Journey to Himachal

May 30, 2017

It is very convenient train who want to start their Himachal tour with Dalhousie. Pathankot is the nearest railway station for Dalhousie. Please keep Some cold driks, water bottle, food etc with you, as there is not a pantry car available with this train

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Jenish

Jenish, Ahmedabad,
Tourist
3 Reviews | 5 Views

Nice experience

Dec 29, 2015

It is a good travel experince, because we went in train. Train arrived on time and left on time. Good overall. Trains in India are great from a tourist point of view, you really meet the real India, the food and service are generally excellent, the liveliness of the train stations is part of the reason for going to India.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vaibhav  bhavsar

Vaibhav, Ahmedabad,
Scout
1 Review | 18 Views

Superb journey by train

Sep 11, 2014

We travelled by train with all my friends and family members. We enjoyed a lot in Jammu and Kashmir, we travelled by train and bus and both were superb moments. We enjoyed a lot as we were staying in the house boat at Srinagar and also travelled to Patnitop.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
Sandip Chandela

Sandip, Ahmedabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 53 Views

Ahmedabad to Manali by train

Aug 28, 2014

We enjoyed the journey a lot. Train was neat and clean. I recommend taking third tier AC class ticket as it will make you effortless and ease tour. For the food services one can't make any compromise with it. So better use one of the best thali food. Just Google train food and you get the best options.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Mitesh Shah

Mitesh, Ahmedabad,
Scout
1 Review | 25 Views

Train is a good train to travel to Kashmir

Aug 25, 2014

Jammu Tawi Superfast Express Train is good to travel to Kashmir. Train departure was on its fix time and we reached Jammu on our mention time on website. All facilities in our 3rd tier AC coach are good. Sleeping facilities/berth condition/seat condition/light etc. are nice.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Deepak kumar Sharma

Deepak kumar, Raipur,
Scout
3 Reviews | 17 Views

Co-operative train attendant

Aug 19, 2014

It was nice travelling with super fast train and the outside view of Punjab, Haryana and Delhi was good. The train reached on time. Train attendant was very co-operative, toilets were clean. Our co-passengers were very nice and they also kept the surrounding clean. AC temperature has been maintained and water was available 24 hours. Catering is up to the mark.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Puneet Dawar

Puneet,
Scout
1 Review | 266 Views

New Delhi to Vaishno Devi by train

Aug 18, 2014

I have been to Vaishno Devi three days ago. It is the best experience of my life. The weather was awesome there and I first took a taxi from Jammu for Katra and I stayed there for three hours. I mean it as it is the best experience of my life.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Vinod Kumar

Vinod, Delhi,
Scout
2 Reviews | 61 Views

Good and a fast train

Jul 20, 2014

I went to Vaishno Devi last month from train. It was a wonderful experience. During my journey I saw so much wonderful things from the train. Also that train was so much fast and good. The trip was about 11 hours. We board the train at 11:00 pm and reach to Jammu at 1:00 pm. Journey was awesome. We ate dinner and breakfast in the train, which was so good. I never ate this type of food during any journey.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Chirag Sipra

Chirag, Ahmedabad,
Explorer
10 Reviews | 43 Views

Travel by train

Jun 28, 2014

We had reserved our seats for journey in Jammu-Tawi express train number- 19223. We got our train by time then we ate food which we took with ourselves. Then after the next day we reached Jalandhar where my big brother stays. After that we hired a vehicle to reach Manali.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 60 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Indermohan Kapoor

Indermohan, Ahmedabad,
Explorer
6 Reviews | 16 Views

Barring the filth and noisy co-passengers, it was a good journey

Apr 3, 2014

Train 19223 is good travel to Jammu from Ahmadabad, 32 hours travel, too much halt on the way, at two of stations the train halts for more than 90 minutes.. at the end of travel train still reaches Jammu at the right time !!! I travelled by AC sleeper and the facilities were good, problem was people were snoring at night and stinky toilets made life worse. But these are common features with Indian railways.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Jat Express(19223)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Ahmedabad Junction to Jammu Tawi

Vivek Express (19027)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
19:55 01:15 SAT
Janmabhoomi Ex (19107)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:05 15:05 SUN
Sarvodaya Express (12473)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
11:35 14:45 SAT
Hapa Jat Express (12475)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
11:35 14:45 WED
Jam Jat Express (12477)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
11:35 14:45 TUE
Adi Jat Gr Special (02207)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
15:00 20:00 FRI