Adi Double Deck (12931) Train

Starts Mumbai Central (BCT) Ends Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) Runs on:Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, Sat Travel time: 6 hours 58 minutes

Train Timetable & Schedule

Station name (code) Arrival time Departure time Distance
Mumbai Central (BCT) Source 14:20 0 km
Mumbai Borivali (BVI) 14:55 14:57 30 km
Vapi (VAPI) 16:26 16:28 170 km
Valsad (BL) 16:54 16:56 194 km
Surat (ST) 17:55 18:00 263 km
Bharuch Junction (BH) 18:39 18:41 322 km
Vadodara Junction (BRC) 19:35 19:40 392 km
Anand Junction (ANND) 20:15 20:17 427 km
Nadiad Junction (ND) 20:32 20:34 446 km
Ahmedabad Junction (ADI) 21:40 Destination 491 km

8 traveller reviews for Adi Double Deck

Rupesh pathak

Rupesh pathak,
Expert
67 Reviews | 3 Views

Train journey offers beautiful views

Aug 16, 2016

The journey from Ahmedabad to Vapi the nearest station to Daman, was excellent and short and sweet.
The train was fully AC with food available. The seats where comfortable for a small journey. The train moves fast and covers very less stations. A best way to reach Daman is by train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • Last Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Aaditya Masurekar

Aaditya, Mumbai,
Scout
14 Reviews | 1 View

Journey offers beautiful views as it crosses VAPI

Jan 5, 2016

I had booked AC Chair car tickets. The journey was a comfortable one. Though I thought I would get cramped up to sit at it was a double decker but surprisingly there was a lot of space. The train was on time and throughout the journey the attendants were always there to help. Toilets were not at all stinky, which was something that I had never expected. Seats were comfortable.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • Tatkal
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Harsha Bhatia

Harsha, Mumbai,
Explorer
7 Reviews | 2 Views

Service was on time and good facilities

Jul 11, 2015

I had gone to my cousins place in Ahmedabad for a vacation, we went by the double Decker train. It was a very pleasant journey, kids had seen a double Decker bus but a travel by double Decker train was an entire new experience for them they enjoyed a lot. Everything from tea snacks cold drinks was availed mainly the train departed at the right time and reached Ahmedabad on time it was a very nice experience.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
Varsha Godbole

Varsha,
Connoisseur
18 Reviews

Convenient train journey and fully air-conditioned

May 24, 2015

This is a very convenient train to Vadodara from Mumbai. Ticket is generally available till very last minute. The train is fully air-conditioned and is double decked, something of a novelty. There are not many double decked trains in Indian Railway.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
Sanket Salgaonkar

Sanket,
Scout
3 Reviews | 54 Views

Most of the times this train gets delayed

Feb 27, 2015

Bharuch at 9.00 pm when it should have actually reached Baroda at 7.30 pm. Then there was a technical problem, some electric cable broke off and we we stranded in the middle of nothing till 12.30 am. Finally reached Baroda at 1.30 am. Later realized that the train is almost always delayed.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • Non-veg food
    • Clean toilets
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Jayesh Gunjikar

Jayesh, Mumbai,
Explorer
5 Reviews | 51 Views

Good initiative, worth trying!

Jan 9, 2015

We boarded the train from Borivali Station, as the train was delayed there was too much rush on the platform.
For the first timers the there is confusion in terms of finding the seats as there is a middle deck, upper deck and lower deck. Its a nice experience, the catering is decent, the train can take very high speed. They have a display in the coach showing the average speed 119 km/ hour at times. The seats are comfortable. Getting out of the coach is time consuming as all people converge in a narrow alley.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 30 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Dheeraj Sharma

Dheeraj, Ahmedabad,
Scout
3 Reviews | 42 Views

Train journey was awesome

Dec 24, 2014

It was a very nice journey, specially the speed of the train was very good. You have enough time to enjoy at Mumbai after you reach there in the afternoon.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Medical facility
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Ankush Sunkale

Ankush, Mumbai,
Expert
62 Reviews | 44 Views

Double decker AC seats are in good condition

Dec 18, 2014

This is a double decker AC train and I finished my work in Vapi and boarded at Vapi at late afternoon. The seats in the train are in good condition. Since from Vapi to Vadodara is a short journey so I only had tea on the train and a bottle of water. I did not use the toilets in the train.

    • Train name (Train number):
    • Adi Double Deck(12931)
    • Tickets booked:
    • 7 days prior
    • This train has:
    • Veg. Food
    • On-time
    • Boarding Station:
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • This station has
    • Food available for purchase
    • Accomodation
    • Books/Newspaper to buy
    • Prepaid auto/taxi
Post a review

Other Trains from Mumbai Central to Ahmedabad Junction

Adi Duronto Express (12267)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
23:25 06:00 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Shatabdi Exp (12009)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
06:25 13:10 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT
Saurashtra Mail (19005)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
20:25 04:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Express (19011)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
05:45 14:55 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Saurashtra Exp (19215)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
08:20 19:40 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Gujarat Mail (12901)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:00 06:35 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Karnavati Exp (12933)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
13:40 21:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ahmadabad Pass (59439)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
12:15 04:25 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ahmedabad Passenger (59441)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:40 14:45 MON , TUE , WED , THU , FRI , SAT , SUN
Ahmedabad Sup S (09001)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
22:50 06:00 TUE , THU , SUN
Jaipur Sup F Spl (0237)
DepartureArrivalDays of Run
14:20 22:20 WED